JOBURG FRINGE 2018

WHEN:  20 October – 4 November 2018

PREVIEWS: - for more info see 2018 Opening times etc. above

20 October 1pm-6pm  Thesis Lifestyle, 173 Machaba Dr, Mofolo Village, Soweto - satellite show

25 October  6-9pm  The Art Room, 22 - 4th Ave, Cnr 7th St, Parkhurst - CENTRAL SHOW showing works by ALL artists

25 October  6-9pm The Art Link gallery on 6th, 28-6th St, Parkhurst - satellite show and special show VideoART!

26 October 9am-6pm  The Project Space, Victoria Yards, 16 Viljoen St, Lorentzville - satellite show

27 October 10am  Primal Spirits, Victoria Yards, 16 Viljoen St, Lorentzville - satellite show

27 October 10am-2pm  Through The Lens Collective, Victoria Yards, 16 Viljoen St, Lorentzville - satellite show

28 October 12 midday-6pm SPAZA ART GALLERY, 19 Wilhelmina St, Troyeville - satellite show

28 October 10am-4pm  CASA DO SOL School, 85 - 1st Ave., Linden - satellite show and special show YOUNG CAPITAL

JOBURG FRINGE 2018 ARTISTS:

Andrew Lindsay / Americo Guambe / Amogelang Maepa / Ann-Marie Tully / Brett Seiler / Chiedza Nyebera Pfister / Claudia Shneider / Daniel Novela / Emmanuel de Montbron / James Nilsen-Misra / Jessica Doucha / Kaelik Dullaart / Kutlwano Monyai / Marlene Carpenter / Mbali Tshabalala / Miabo Enyadike / Michelle Loukidis / Mireille Ribière / Naledi Segale / Ngozi Chukura / paula roush / Phumelele Kunene / Wonder / Thina Dube / Advik Beni  / Alice S and Jennifer W-S / Ashley Ellis / Aurèle Ferrier  / Christel Liebenberg / Chloë Reid / Jean-Michel Rolland / Mauricio Sanhueza  / Mcebisi Sidlai / Nicola Holgate / Rhona Mühlebach  / Ross Culverwell  / Tetsuya Maruyama / Rose Mara Kielela / Lubanzadyo Mpemba  / Phoka Nyokong Ntokozo Twala / Mogau Mothiba  / Venus Bambisa, and young pottery artists from Casa do Sol School

For the first time in its 11-year long history, the Joburg Fringe will not coincide with the Joburg Art Fair and is run as a co-operative venture.  We welcome our 50 artists who hail from 16 different countries from Africa and World Wide!

Curated highlights will be showcased at The Art Room, in Parkhurst, which will act as the central hub for the event. From here people will be directed to various satellite spaces around the city where the works will be exhibited.

Our gratitude goes to our generous sponsors and tireless volunteers without whose commitment it would be near impossible to plan and execute projects such as this.

Frances Potter / Rob Mills / Klaus-Peter Off / Suncroft Press / Juliet Yates / Mara Fleischer / Armand de Montbron / Grant Peterson / Kevin Naidoo of The Orbit / Steve@Roselyn Gallery / SimonettaBravi and Ryan Hitchcock / Renugan Raidoo / Jenny Drew / Thina Dube / Shani Krebs / Erwin Smith / Tony Esslinger / Robin Hamilton / Ciska Rossouw of Loaves by Madame Baker / Through the Lens Collective / The Project Space / Norman Goodfellows / JDA / Lasta /Ngola / DJ Skinniez

Join our mailing list – we promise not to flood your inbox – max 6 mailers in a year